Home
Diocesan Curia
Parishes

Institutions

Apostolic Vicar

MOST REV. ANTONIO P. PALANG, SVD, D.D.
Bishop's Residence
San Jose 5100 Occidental Mindoro
Tel.: (043) 491-2141
Fax: (043) 491-1507  (043) 491-2141


Chancery

Bishop's Residence
San Jose 5100 Occidental Mindoro
Tel.: (043) 491-2141
Fax: (043) 491-1507, (043) 491-2141

Vicar General:
Chancellor: Rev. Mario Ronquillo
Episcopal Vicar for Religious: Rev. Gil Alejandria, SVD
Episcopal Vicar for Indigenous People: Rev. Rod Salazar, SVD

Mission Council

Vicar General:
Chancellor: Rev. Mario Ronquillo
Episcopal Vicar for Religious: Rev. Gil Alejandria, SVD
Episcopal Vicar for Indigenous People: Rev. Rod Salazar, SVD
Missions/Vocations: Rev. Jose Hetalia, Jr.
Vicarial Schools: Rev. Ronilo Omanio
Family Life: Rev. Ruben Villanueva

Episcopal Secretariat

Pastoral Coordinator:
Administrative and Chancery: Rev. Mario Ronquillo
Finance (Finance Officer): Sr. Wilma Olango, MCJ
Diocesan Human Development/AVSJ Livelihood Movement: Mr. Gil Manuel
Lay Formation: Mr. George Beleta
Research and Development: Mr. Rudy Candelario


Administrative Section

Mission Council:

    Most Rev. Antonio Palang, SVD, D.D.
    Rev. Mario Ronquillo
    Rev. Gil Alejandria, SVD
    Rev. Rod Salazar, SVD
    Rev. Jose Hetalia, Jr.
    Rev. Ronilo Omanio
    Rev. Ruben Villanueva

Chancery Office: Chancellor: Rev. Mario Ronquillo
Chancery Assistants: Mr. George Beleta
                                Mr. Rudy Candelario
Financial Council: Most Rev. Antonio Palang, SVD, D.D.
                           Rev. Bernhard Kassellmann, SVD
                           Rev. Mario Ronquillo
                           Sr. Wilma Olango, MCJ
                           Ms. Remy Tagatac, CPA
Finance Officer: Sr. Wilma Olango, MCJ
Bookkeeper: Ms. Annabel Alcazar
                    Ms. Generosa Develos
Cashier: Ms. Maribel Valdevieso
Priests/Religious Assembly: All Priests and All Religious
Presbyteral Council: All Priests
Commission on Religious: Episcopal Vicar for Religious
                                      All Local Religious Superiors
Catholic Schools Board of Trustees
   Chairman:
Most Rev. Vicente C. Manuel, SVD, DD
   Superintendent of Vicarial Schools: Rev. Ronilo Omanio
                                                       Rev. Antonio Palang, SVD
                                                       Rev. Mario Corona
                                                       Rev. Jose Hetalia, Jr.


Pastoral Section

San Isidro Labrador Diocesan Formation Center

Apostolic Vicariate of San Jose
San Jose 5100 Occidental Mindoro

Pastoral Council: Most Rev. Vicente C. Manuel, SVD, DD
Zonal Pastoral Coordinators: Rev. Carlito Dimaano (San Jose Zone)
                                          Rev. Ronilo Omanio, SVD, (MAPSSAL Zone)
                                          Rev. Florante Gallardo, (Lubang-Looc Zone)
Superintendent of Vicarial Schools: Rev. Ronilo Omanio
Family Life Apostolate: Rev. Ruben Villanueva
Catechetical Coordination Office: Rev. Wilfredo Aquino
Youth Coordination Office: Rev. Silvino Enriquez
Director of Missions/Vocations: Rev. Jose Hetalia, Jr.
Indigenous People's Apostolate: Rev. Rod Salazar, SVD
Pre-College Seminary: Rev. Antonio Palang, SVD
AVSJ Livelihood Movement, Inc.: Mr. Gil Manuel
Lay Formation: Mr. George Beleta
Research and Development: Mr. Rudy Candelario
Social Action Division, DHDC: Mr. Rogelio Fallorina
DZVT: Ms. Daisy Leaņo
Council of the Laity: Dr. Senen Zapanta, Jr.


Diocesan Pastoral Offices

San Isidro Labrador Diocesan

Formation Center
Mabini Extension
San Jose 5100 Occidental Mindoro

Lay Formation Office, Chairman: Most Rev. Vicente C. Manuel, SVD, DD
   Deputy Chairman: Mr. George V. Beleta
Family Life Apostolate, Coordinator: Rev. Ruben Villanueva
Catechetical Coordination Office, Coordinator: Rev. Wilfredo Aquino
Youth Coordination Office, Coordinator: Rev. Silvino Enriquez
Diocesan Human Development Center/AVSJ Livelihood Movement, Inc.:
   Mr. Gil Manuel, Director/General Manager
  
Mr. Rogelio Fallorina, Social Action Division Head
Vicarial Schools Office:
Rev. Ronilo Omanio, Supt., San Rafael High School
                                 
Rev. Edilberto Orpilla, West Mindoro Academy
                                  
Rev. Melecio Adalia, Jr., Colegio de San Sebastian
                                  
Rev. Mario Corona, Holy Family Academy
Research and Development Office:
Mr. Rudy Candelario
Vicarial Indigenous People's Apostolate: Rev. Rod Salazar, SVD
Pontifical Missionary Societies/Vocations: Rev. Jose Hetalia, Jr.
DZVT, "Tinig ng Pamayanang Kristiyano ng Kanlurang Mindoro":
   Ms. Daisy Leaņo, Station Manager
  
Mr. Fernando Data, Program Supervisor/Announcer
  
Ms. Lerma Mansilungan, Marketing Officer/Announcer

Diocesan Council of the Laity

(All Parish Pastoral Council Presidents)

President: Dr. Senen Zapanta, Jr., St. Joseph the Worker Parish, San Jose
Members:
Ms. Yolanda Tividad, Sta. Teresa de Avila Parish, Sta. Teresa
              
Mr. Rodolfo Nifas, Parokya ng Mabuting Pastol, Magsaysay
              
Mr. Rogelio Fallorina, Saint Joseph Parish, Central, San Jose
              
Mr. Arnel Villanueva, Saint Michael Parish, Calintaan
              
Mr. Salvador Cadiao, San Lorenzo Ruiz Parish, Ligaya, Sablayan
              
Ms. Norma Ordenes, San Sebastian Parish, Sablayan
              
Mr. Ruperto Torreliza, Holy Cross Parish, Sta. Cruz
              
Mr. Boy Trajeco, Our Lady of the Pillar Parish, Mamburao
              
Ms. Narcisa Guna, San Rafael Parish, Abra de Ilog
              
Mr. Reynold Tagumpay, Saint Joseph Parish, Paluan
              
Mr. Crisologo Bautista, San Rafael Parish, Looc
              
Ms. Consuelo Viaņa, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, Lubang


Religious Organizations and Movements

    • Adoracion Nocturna
    • Adjutores Dei
    • Apostleship of Prayer
    • Catechetical Ministry
    • Catholic Charismatic Renewal (Loved Flock)
    • Catholic Women's League
    • Cofradia
    • Couples for Christ
    • Cursillos in Christianity
    • Daughters of Mary Immaculate
    • El Shaddai
    • Family Rosary Crusade
    • Holy Childhood Association
    • Holy Name Society
    • Knights of the Altar
    • Knights of Columbus
    • Knights of the Holy Cross
    • Legion of Mary
    • Marian Volunteers Corps
    • Marriage Enrichment Group
    • Mother Butler's Guild
    • Squires, Squirettes
    • Student Catholic Action
    • Tanglaw ng Kabataan
    • Worldwide Marriage Encounter
    • Eucharistic Lay Ministers' Association
    • Ministries of Lectors and Commentators
    • Choirs Federation, Samahang San Jose
      (Spiritual Director: c/o Parish Priest/Parochial Vicar)

Social Action Projects

Apostolic Vicariate of San Jose Livelihood Movement, Inc.
San Isidro Labrador Diocesan
Formation Center
Mabini Extension, San Jose, 5100 Occidental Mindoro

Cooperative Development Warehousing and Palay ProcurementMilling
Integrated Pest Management (IPM)
Demo Farm (San Lorenzo Ruiz Formation Center, Camburay)
Marketing, Piggery/Cattle Raising, Ecology/Solar Cookers, Credit, Social Action, Technology Bureau, Occupational Internship Program, Social Reform, Advocacy and Social Services

A. Board of Trustees

Chairman: Most Rev. Vicente C. Manuel, SVD, DD
Vice Chairman: Rev. Antonio Palang, SVD
Secretary: Rev. Ruben Villanueva
Treasurer: Rev. Mario Ronquillo
Auditor: Rev. Wilfredo Aquino

B. General Manager's Office

General Manager: Mr. Gil Manuel
Secretary: Ms. Ma. Teresa Nora Artango
Management Planning and Systems Officer: Ms. Amerinda Ainza

C. Division for Services

Administration:
Division Head:
Ms. Filipinas Castillo
Division Head/Admin. Asst. for Personnel: Ms. Nerissa Lucena
Admin. Asst. for NCGS/Logistics: Ms. Lyn Omanio
Admin. Asst. for Plant Maintenance and Security: Mr. Odelon Garlit
 

Finance Department:
Department Head:
Ms. Filipinas Castillo
Chief Cashier: Mr. Larry dela Cruz
Acting Branch Cashier: Ms. Mercy Mateo
Chief Bookkeeper: Ms. Rhodora Credo
Bookkeepers: Ms. Eden Leido, Ms. Elisa Bali
Accounting Clerk: Ms. Cielito Pardito

Marketing Department:
Department Head:
Ms. Filipinas Castillo
Records and Inventory Officer: Ms. Victoria Macaburas
Sales Clerk: Mr. Gregory Calitang
Records Clerk: Ms. Mercy Mateo

D. Livelihood Operations Division

Division Head: Mr. Joseph Salgado

Post-Harvest Operations Department:
Division Head:
Mr. Joseph Salgado
Records and Inventory Officer: Ms. Sergia Paez
Warehouse Custodian, Central: Ms. Purisima Suason
Weigher/Classifier, Central: Mr. Alberto Dimafilis
Records Clerk, Central: Mr. Norben Perez
Rice Mill Operator, Central: Mr. Rogelio Manalo
Warehouse Custodian, Labangan: Mr. Reynaldo San Jose
Weigher/Classifier, Labangan: Ms. Rizalina Gallego
Rice Mill Operator, Labangan: Mr. Celestino Roja
Rice Mill Operator, Labangan: Mr. Buenaventura Reyes
Forklift Operator, Labangan: Mr. Edmundo Paz
Branch Coordinator, Sablayan: Mr. Leonilo Dangeros

Credit and OIGP Department:
Head:
Mr. Crizaldy Benoya
Chief Coordinator: Mr. Gener Santiago
Field Coordinators: Mr. Ruben Casuncad
                            Mr. Ricky Belay
                            Mr. Leonardo Pacheco
                            Mr. Ronnie Andrade
OIGP Officer: Mr. Edgardo Salvacion
Chief Mechanic: Mr. Elpidio Embanecido, Jr.
Mechanic Assistant for Woodworks: Mr. Christopher Benoya
Piggery Consultant: Dr. Roberto Escalada
Caretaker: Mr. Romeo Devero
 

E. Social Action Division:

Division Head: Mr. Rogelio Fallorina
Staff Assistant: Ms. Julia Alfaro

Technology Bureau:
Department Head:
Mr. Noli Sanchez
Tech. Devt. Coord.: Mr. Reymundo Isug
                             Mr. Bernard Cadigal
Fieldwoman, SLRFC Demo Farm: Ms. Mercedes Cruz
Farmhand/Caretaker: Mr. Romeo Estuesta
Liaison Clerk: Ms. Arlene Tajonera

Occupational Internship Program:
Social Formation Department:
Department Head:
Mr. Norman Novio
Training Coordinator: Ms. Teresita Tacderan
Advocacy & Social Services Department:
Department Head:
Mr. Norman Novio

Accredited Pamayanang Kristiyano Livelihood Units

LIKAP-Alpha, Magsaysay: Juliet Balatico, Chairman
LIKAP-Borlado, Magsaysay:
Rebecca Literal, Chairman
LIKAP-Pinagpala, Magsaysay:
Gloria Operio, Chairman
LIKAP-Calawag, Magsaysay:
Hilda Masangkay, Chairman
LIKAP-Gapasan, Magsaysay:
Florencia Gonzales, Chairman
LIKAP-Nicolas, Magsaysay:
Medy Tesnudo, Chairman
LIKAP-Sto. Cristo, Magsaysay:
Monaliza Alarma, Chairman
LIKAP-Lourdes, Magsaysay:
Jay Antonio, Chairman
KPKM-Mapaya, San Jose:
Ernesto Villero, Sr., Chairman
NUSALICO-Antipolo, San Jose:
Eosario Lavega, Chairman
MPKLC-Magbay, San Jose:
Bernardo Ballesteros, Chairman
OLLLCO-La Curva, San Jose:
Isabel Gimeno, Chairman
KPKC-Camburay, San Jose:
Felix Gayo, Chairman
KPKSF-Monte Claro, San Jose:
Angeles Bermudez, Chairman
KPKR-Salvacion, Rizal:
Ernie Urbana, Chairman
SAPELCO-San Pedro, Rizal:
Milo Sanchez, Chairman
SAPAKABA-Baclaran, Sablayan:
Rosero delos Reyes, Chairman
PKSFLC-San Francisco, Sablayan:
Igleceria Ramos, Chairman
PKVLC-Victoria, Sablayan:
Marcelo Salamanca, Chairman
PKPLC-Pag-asa, Sablayan:
Cesar Bicera, Chairman
PPKLC-Paetan, Sablayan:
Tomas Tadeo, Chairman
KUPBI-Tilaga:
Wilbert Fabila, Chairman
PKGEALC-Tambongon, Sablayan:
Dioporio Logronio, Chairman
BLSMB-Burol, Sablayan:
Exequiel Villacite, Chairman
PKILC-Ilvita, Sablayan:
Benjamin Elorde, Chairman
Tagbac Waterworks, Lubang:
Rogelio Torregoza, Chairman

Present Status

Bishop: 

1

   

Priests  

 

Diocesan -

13

Religious: 

 

Filipino -

8

Foreign -

7

Total -

28

   

Religious Brother  

 

Foreign -

1

   

Religious Sisters  

 

Filipino -

27

Foreign -

3

Novices -

7

   

Seminarians  

 

Pre-College -

7

College -

3

Philosophy -

8

Theology -

5

Regency -

2

   

Diocesan Divisions  

 

Pastoral Zones (Vicar Forane) -

3

Parishes -

13

With resident pastors -

13

Entrusted to Diocesan Clergy -

5

Entrusted to Religious Clergy -

8

Chapels/Visitas/Missions/BECs -

296

   

Educational Centers  

 

College: 

 

Diocesan -

1

Directed by religious -

1

High School: 

 

Diocesan/Parochial -

3

Directed by Religious -

2

Elementary School: 

 

Diocesan/Parochial -

2

Directed by Religious -

1

   

Sacraments  

 

Baptisms of Children: 

6,939

Confirmation: 

3,053

Marriages: 

 

Catholics -

2,015

Mixed -

187

   

Institutions  

 

Homes/Dormitories -

5

Retreat Houses/Parish Halls -

15

Clinics -

2

Mission Hospital -

1

   

Population: 

361,964

Catholics: 

296,810 (79%)

Area: 

5,879.8 sq. kms.

HOME  |  CBCP News  |  Bishops  |  Jurisdictions  |  Commissions  |
CBCP Documents  |  Contact CBCP  |  General Info